Soorarai Pottru Awarded for Best Feature Film at the 68th National Film Awards

Recently 68e The National Film Awards have been declared in New Delhi. After being established in 1954, some prestigious awards have also been administered by the Film Festivals Directorate of the Government of India. Due to the Covid-19 pandemic situation it experienced some delays, this year’s ceremony honored films of 2020 having many genres.

Yesterday a group of ten jury members led by filmmaker Vipul Shah discussed Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur and just submitted it to the 68e National Film Awards. While discussing the awards presented to ANI, Thakur said, “I would like to congratulate all the members of the jury and all the people whose work has been evaluated and I would like to congratulate the winners who will receive the National Film Awards. A word of appreciation for all who have just done an outstanding job. he also added: ‘I am happy that this year we are holding the 68 National Film Awards as we have not been able to hold the awards for two years of Covid.’

Best feature film: Soorarai Pottru

728x90-FR-wheel-dealer-2021

Best Director: Sachy, Ayyappanum Koshiyum

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Tanhaji

Best Actor: Suriya for Soorarai Pottru and Ajay Devgn for Tanhaji

Best Actress: Aparna Balamurali, Soorarai Pottru

Best Supporting Actor: Biju Menon, Ayyappanum Koshiyam

Best Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli, Sivaranjaniyum Innam Sila Pengallum

Best Screenplay: Soorarai Pottru, Shalini Usha Nair and Sudha Kongara

Best Screenplay (dialogue): Madonna Ashwin, Mandela

Best musical direction (songs): Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo, Thaman S

Best Musical Direction (Background Music): Soorarai Pottru, GV Prakash

Best male vocalist: Rahul Deshpande for Mi Vasantrao

Best Female Playback Singer: Nanchamma, Ayyappanum Koshiyam

Best Lyrics: Saina, Manoj Muntashir

Best Audiography (Outdoor Sound Recording): Jobin Jayan, Doll

Best Audiography (Sound Designer): Anmol Bhave, Mi Vasantrao

Best Audiography (Re-Recording of Last Mixed Track): Vishnu Govind and Sree Sankar for Malik

Best Choreography: Sandhya Raju, Natyam

Best Cinematography: Avijatrik, Supratim Bohol

Best Costume Design: Nachiket Barve and Mahesh Sheila, Tanhaji

Best decor: Anees Nadodi, Kappela

Best Editing: Sreekar Prasad, Sivaranjiniyum Innum Sila Pengalum

Best Makeup: TV Rambabu, Natyam

Best Stunt Choreography: Rajasekhar, Mafia Sasi and Supreme Sunder, Ayyappanum Koshiyum

Special mention: Aimee Baruah for Semkhor, Vaanku, June, Kishore Kadam for Avwanchhit & Godakaath, and Varun Buddhadev for Toolsidas Junior

Best Hindi Film: Toolsidas Junior

Best Kannada Film: Dollu

Best Malayalam Film: Thinkalazhcha Nishchayam

Best Tamil Film: Sivaranjiniyum Innum Sila Pengalum

Best Telugu Film: Color Picture

Best Haryanvi Film: Dada Lakhmi

Best Dimasa Film: Samkhor

Best Tulu Film: Jeetige

Best Marathi Film: Goshta Eka Paithanichi

Best Bengali Film: Avijatrik

Best Assamese Film: The Bridge

Best Child Artist: Anish Mangesh Gosavi for Tak-Tak

Best Children’s Film: Sumi

Best Conservation/Environmental Preservation Film: Talendanda

Best Film on a Social Issue: Funeral

Indira Gandhi Award for Best First Film by a Director: Mandela

Best Non-Feature Film: Anna’s Testimony

Best environmental film: Manah Aru Manuh

Best Family Values ​​Film: Kukumarchan

Best short fiction film: Kachichinithu

Best Investigative Film: The Savior: Brig. Pritam Singh

Best Promotional Film: Overcoming Challenges

Best science and technology film: On the Brink Season 2 – Bats

Best Exploration Film: Wheeling The Ball

Best Educational Film: Dreaming of Words

Best Social Issues Film: Justice Delayed But Delivered and Three Sisters

Best Arts and Culture Film: Naadada Navaneeta DR PT Venkateshkumar

Best Biographical Film: Pabung Syam

Best ethnographic film: Mandal ke Bol

Best Non-Feature Debut by a Director: Pariah

Best Direction: Oh, It’s Bhanu, RV Ramani

Best Cinematography: Shabdikkunna Kalappa, Nikhil S Praveen

Best Audiography: Pearl of the Desert, Ajit Singh Rathore

Best Narrative Voiceover: Rhapsody of Rains – Monsoons of Kerala, Shobha Tharoor Srinivasan

Best musical direction: 1232 km: Marenge Toh Wahin Jaakar, Vishal Bhardwaj

Best Editing: Borderlands, Anadi Athaley

Best Sound On Location: Jadui Jangal, Sandip Bhati and Pradeep Lekhwar

Special Jury Prize: Admitted, Ojaswee Sharma

Best Film Book: The Longest Kiss by Kishwar Desai

Best Film Book (Special Mention): MT Anunahvangalude Pusthakam, Anoop Ramakrishnan and Kali Paine Kalira Cinema by Surya Deo

Best Film Critic: No winner this year.

Most cinema-friendly state: Madhya Pradesh

picture 537

Apart from President Vipul Shah, the members of the jury include Cinematographer Dharam Gulati, National Award winning Bengali actor Sreelekha Mukherjee and Cinematographer GS Bhaskar, A Karthikraaja, VN Aditya, Viji Thampi, Sanjeev Rattan, S Thangadurai and Nishigandha.

Read more: Virgin River (Season 5): Everything we know about Netflix’s romantic drama series renewal

Comments are closed.