FESTIVALS: Hungarian Film Festival 2022 announces winners

BUDAPEST: Hajni Kis’ first feature film Wild roots / Külön falka was voted best feature film and won in two other categories the Hungarian Film Awards, which were awarded on the closing day of the Hungarian Film Festival (June 9-12, 2022). The most prizes, five in total, were won by The story of my wife / A feleségem története by Ildikó Enyedi, including the prize for best director.

Gabriella Hámori was awarded twice, as best lead actress and also for best supporting role. János Kulka was voted best actor for The Game / A játszma by Peter Fazakas.

The public prize was awarded to Christmas Flame / Nagykaracony by Daniel Tiszeker.

The Hungarian Film Festival 2022 was held in the picturesque towns of Veszprém, Balatonfüred and Balatonalmádi. About 100 current national productions were screened over four days in a total of eight halls.

The Hungarian Film Academy decided the fate of awards in 20 categories, while the festival’s most popular national film received the audience award. It can even be called a change of era in which women were awarded in 12 categories.

Together with the organizers of the Veszprém-Balaton 2023 – European Capital of Culture program, the National Film Institute – Hungary reshaped the flagship event of the Hungarian film industry last year. The national celebration previously held in Budapest (the Hungarian Film Week) has been combined with a summer atmosphere and has become the most important meeting point for industry and the public in the charming region of Veszprém-Balaton .

The main objective of the Hungarian Film Festival is to show the production of the last months to a wide audience. At the same time, the organizers are creating a meeting point for the industry and also plan to open it up to the international film community in the coming years.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Best feature film:
Wild roots / Külön falka (Hungary, Slovakia)
Directed by Hajni Kis
Produced by Proton Cinema
Co-produced by Mphilms, La Poste and VisionTeam
With the support of the National Film Institute – Hungary, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Best TV Movie:
Romance d’Ida / Ida regénye (Hungary)
Directed by Kriszta Goda
Produced by Film Positive Productions
With the support of the National Film Institute – Hungary

Best long documentary:
One for all / Egy mindenkiért (Hungary)
Directed by Andras Pires Muhi
Produced by ELF Pictures
Co-produced by Bulb Cinema
With the support of the National Film Institute – Hungary

Best documentary short:
The Jankovics / Jankovicsok (Hungary)
Directed by Szonja Szabo
Produced by Budapest Film Productions
With the support of the National Film Institute – Hungary

Best short film:
Lost generation / Elfelejtett nemzedék (Hungary)
Directed by Norbert Aracsi

Best animated film:
Legendary family / Legendás család (Hungary)
Directed by Kati Glaser
Produced by Kecskemétfilm
With the support of the National Film Institute – Hungary

Best first feature director:
Hajni Kis for Wild roots / Külön falka (Hungary, Slovakia)

Best TV Series:
Shakespeare/37 – Montague & Capulet (Hungary)
Directed by Laszló Magacs
Produced by Filmworks

Best Director:
Ildiko Enyedi for The story of my wife / A feleségem története (Hungary, Germany, Italy, France)
Produced by Inforg-M&M Film
Co-produced by Komplizen Film, Pyramide Productions, Moliwood Films
With the support of the National Film Institute – Hungary, Eurimages (https://www.coe.int/en/web/eurimages), Arte, RAI Cinema, Creative Europe Media

Best Actress:
Gabriella Hamori for As far as I know / Legjobb tudomásom szerint (Hungary)
Directed by Nándor Lőrincz, Bálint Nagy
Produced by Filmpartners
Co-produced by M&M Film
With the support of the National Film Institute – Hungary

Best actor:
Janos Kulka for The Game / A játszma (Hungary)
Directed by Peter Fazakas
Produced by Film Positive Productions
With the support of the National Film Institute – Hungary

Best Supporting Actor:
Gabriella Hamori for The Game / A játszma (Hungary)

Best Screenplay:
Fanni Szantó & Hajni Kis for Wild roots / Külön falka (Hungary, Slovakia)

Best Cinematography:
Marcell Rev for The story of my wife / A feleségem története (Hungary, Germany, Italy, France)

Best Sound:
Gábor Balázs for The Game / A játszma (Hungary)

Best Original Score:
Edina Szirtes Mokus for Early Marriage / Korai menyegző (Hungary)
Directed by Tamás Olt and Csaba Vékes
Produced by Blue Duck Arts
With the support of the National Film Institute – Hungary

Best Editor:
Karoly Szalai for The story of my wife / A feleségem története (Hungary, Germany, Italy, France)

Better Visual Design:
Gabor Valcz for Arrest my mother-in-law / El a kezekkel a papámtól! (Hungary)
Directed by Kata Dobo
Produced by Megafilm
With the support of the National Film Institute – Hungary

Best costumes:
Andrea Flesh for The story of my wife / A feleségem története (Hungary, Germany, Italy, France)

Best Makeup:
Barbara Kreuzer for The story of my wife / A feleségem története (Hungary, Germany, Italy, France)

Audience Award:
Christmas Flame / Nagykarácsony (Hungary)
Directed by Daniel Tiszeker
Produced by Filmfabriq
Co-produced by Little Bus Productions
With the support of the National Film Institute – Hungary

Comments are closed.